Privacy Policy

The Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) contain requirements that apply to Australian Government agencies (including Commonwealth companies) in relation to handling personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled in accordance with the APPs and describes how the Australian Business Arts Foundation (trading as Creative Partnerships Australia (CPA)) (us, we, our) ACN 072 479 835, collects, uses, holds and discloses your (you, your) personal information, and complies with the APPs and the Privacy Act.

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will publish any updated policy on the CPA websites (creativepartnershipsaustralia.org.au and australianculturalfund.org.au).

Australia Business Arts Foundation (CPA) is a deductible gift recipient (DGR) created to support the cultural sector in Australia. Established by the Australian Government, CPA delivers a number of programs, including the Australian Cultural Fund (ACF), in line with the Australian Government’s arts policy objectives to increase private sector support for the arts. Artists and organisations eligible to access CPA’s programs are non-profit organisations or individuals.

1. The purposes for which CPA collects personal information include:

Any personal information that we collect about you will only be used in the process of CPA providing its services and programs, or to enable CPA to carry out its business functions. We may use your information to inform you of relevant services offered by us or to communicate information that may be relevant to you.

We include opt out options on all electronic marketing communications including eNews and direct email campaigns. You can also email CPA directly on hello@australianculturalfund.org.au or call 03 9616 0300 and advise CPA that you wish to receive no further contact.

Specifically, CPA will collect information about you that will enable us to:

Manage philanthropic support for the arts, through the receipt of tax deductible donations from individuals and companies using the ACF, to:

  • enable donations from individuals and companies to be processed, receipted and acknowledged;
  • facilitate ongoing communication with donors and companies on service level matters.

Deliver grant programs to enable the achievement of defined objectives. CPA collects personal information from artists and arts organisations in order to:

  • maintain effective communication throughout the life of each project
  • obtain information regarding the beneficiaries of its grants
  • enable the correct acquittal of grant funds
  • enable reporting of CPA activities to Government

Manage our general operations. CPA collects personal information in order to:

  • operate and administer our business
  • communicate with individuals, partners, companies, service providers and others
  • assist with individuals’ queries and queries from financial institutions relating to individual financial transactions
  • complete audit processes and comply with the law and regulations.

2. What personal information we collect

We only collect personal information that is necessary for, and in the process of, the performance of our functions and delivery of our programs and services. Personal information collected in the course of a business relationship with you or the organisation you work for and held by us may include:

  • Your contact details (including mailing address, email addresses, and telephone numbers); contact details of the organisation for which you work; and ABNs
  • Communications, including but not limited to emails, letters and records of phone conversations between CPA and you, and between CPA and the organisations for which you work
  • Records of donations made to CPA and grants received from CPA
  • Acquittal records

CPA may collect sensitive information when it is required to, including with respect to the requirement that family members of participating artists do not donate to ACF (Australian Cultural Fund) projects involving that family member. CPA will only use this information for the purpose for which it is collected, and collects and holds such information in accordance with the APPs.

If CPA conducts market research, it may also ask for public opinions about its services or staff. CPA will treat these opinions as personal information in accordance with the APPs if they contain personally identifiable information.

3. How we collect and hold personal information

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned with their consent. This may be through program application forms, peer assessor agreements, donation forms, acquittal forms, grant agreements, legal agreements, over the telephone, the internet, or in person. We may also need to collect personal information from publicly available sources of information.

So that we can better tailor information and services to individual needs, when we send email messages we may use technology to identify persons to know when email is opened or links used within an email.

We will hold the information we collect on information technology systems and platforms managed and maintained by either CPA, or our cloud storage service provider. Where a cloud storage service provider is used, the service will have been subject to a risk assessment and be compliant with the privacy and security standards required by us in protecting personal information.

4. How we use personal information

We may use personal information for the purpose of providing you with information about our programs and services; including grants funding rounds and results, special events and general information about the services we provide. We may communicate this with you by means including email.

We include opt out options on all electronic marketing communications including eNews and direct email campaigns. You can also email CPA directly on hello@australianculturalfund.org.au, call 03 9616 0300 or mail to the postal address outlined below and advise CPA that you wish to receive no further contact.

5. How CPA stores data and information

We will make every reasonable endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure. We employ appropriate technical, physical and administrative processes to aid these endeavours.

Hard copy documents are protected from unauthorised access or use through a number of security measures we have in place at our physical premises.

CPA and the cloud service providers we engage maintain up to date network security systems with appropriate firewalls, access controls to computer files, and protection of electronic personal information.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

6. CPA web sites

CPA operates two websites:
creativepartnershipsaustralia.org.au
australianculturalfund.org.au


CPA’s internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access CPA’s web sites including:

  • users’ server or proxy address
  • date/time/length of the visit
  • files requested
  • users’ cookies
  • users’ searches

The information is used to analyse our server traffic, for statistical purposes, and to improve the functionality of our web sites.

Although CPA’s web sites may link directly to web sites operated by others, users of our web site acknowledge that such linked sites are not operated by CPA and we are therefore not responsible for their content nor their privacy policies regarding the collection and use of personal information. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy on any linked site you enter.

7. Disclosure to government agencies and related third parties, contractors and service providers

Sometimes we may provide personal information to external entities. Generally, these are entities that assist us to deliver programs and services or are entities that benefit from our programs and services.

Under Funding Agreements with government agencies, we may be required to disclose personal information to the government agency or related third parties (such as an independent evaluation consultant).

If you are a donor to CPA, the beneficiary of your gift to CPA may seek to make contact with you, however we will not permit this unless you have explicitly given us permission to do so.

We may rely on third party contractors to provide services or perform functions on our behalf, and this may involve a disclosure of personal information by us to that third party.  They may include:

  • organisations that provide communication services on our behalf;
  • legal advisors;
  • information technology service providers;
  • accountants, auditors, and lawyers; and
  • cloud service providers

We will only disclose information to third parties for the primary purpose for which the information has been collected, or with your consent. We may also disclose information if we are required to by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your information.

For the purposes of clarification, CPA’s cloud service provider/s are located in Australia and Japan and their services are subject to an appropriate risk assessment as conducted by us.

8. Disclosure of information to overseas recipients

CPA seeks to limit the disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients. However, in these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

9. How CPA keeps personal information accurate and up-to-date, and accessing and correcting personal information

CPA adheres to high standards in keeping the information it holds about you up to date. If you request access to personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable time period.

You also have the right to ask CPA to correct personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise these rights, please make a request in writing to Creative Partnerships Australia by one of the following methods:
Tel: 03 9616 0300 (during business hours)
Email: hello@australianculturalfund.org.au
Post:
The Operations Manager Creative Partnerships Australia
Level 4, 2 Kavanagh Street
Southbank Victoria 3006

You should also include details of how we can contact you as we will need to verify your identity, and in case we need to discuss your request. We will respond to requests for access and changes to personal information as quickly as practicable.

10. Contacting Creative Partnerships Australia regarding this Policy including making Complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact Creative Partnerships Australia by one of the following methods:
Tel: 03 9616 0300 (during business hours)
Email: hello@australianculturalfund.org.au
Post:
The Operations Manager Creative Partnerships Australia
Level 4, 2 Kavanagh Street
Southbank Victoria 3006

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us using the details set out above. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and clearly describe your complaint.

CPA may vary this policy from time to time. Notifications of such variations shall be made by the posting of an updated version of the Policy on our websites. Users will be deemed to have consented to variations by continued use of our web sites after such variations have been made.

This Policy was last updated on 22 April 2015.